Full text of "Acts and resolves passed by the General Court"
[…] except  as  otherwise  provided  in  section  twenty-six  of  this 
chapter  and  in  paragraph  2  (a)  of  section  thu'ty-four  of  chap- 
ter ninety.  Approved  May  £4,  1947. 


An  Act  regulating  the  admissibility  of  certain  evi-  p^        . -_ 

DENCE   IN   workmen's   COMPENSATION    CASES.  L Hap. ^00 

Be  it  enacted,  etc.,  as  follows: 

Chapter  152  of  the  General  Laws  is  hereby  amended  by  q.  l.  (Ter. 
inserting  after  section  7A,  inserted  by  chapter  380  of  the  Edo.  is^.^^ew 
acts  of  1947,  the  following  section:  —  Section  7B.     In  any  g.  ^^^^^^^^^ 
claim  for  compensation  by  an  employee  which  is  denied  by  mints  by*  ^" 
an  insurer  or  self-insurer,  no  statement  in  writing  signed  by  a!E8rbie"as 
the  claimant  concerning  the  facts  out  of  which  the  claim  l^'i'^^^j^^  "^^^^^ 
arose,  given  by  such  claimant  or  a  person  in  his  behalf  to  conditions, 
such  insurer  or  self-insurer  or  to  an  agent  or  attorney  of  such 
insurer  or  self-insurer  shall  be  admissible  in  evidence  or  re- 
ferred to  at  the  hearing  of  any  such  claim  or  in  any  proceed- 
ing connected  therewith,  unless  a  copy  of  such  statement  has 
been  furnished  to  the  claimant,  or  to  a  person  acting  in  his 
behalf,  or  to  his  attorney,  within  ten  days  after  a  written 
request  therefor.  Approved  May  ^4,  1947. 


An  Act  providing  for  the  establishment,  equipment  ^,        .  _^ 

AND   maintenance   BY   THE   METROPOLITAN   DISTRICT  COM-  ^/i^P.^OO 
MISSION   OF  A   PARK  IN   THE   MAGAZINE   BEACH   SECTION   OF 
THE    CITY   OF   CAMBRIDGE.